2022 NBC High School Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Top Times
RunnerTimeCourse
Haley Sponaugle (Ea)19:08.74Leaders Farm
Leah Emch (Ea)19:16.04Leaders Farm
Olivia Vogelpohl (W)19:41.6Old Fort
Talia Baum (Ea)20:04.01Findlay Owens
Z Ramsey (Ea)20:13.24Leaders Farm
Emma Hammer (W)20:22.46Columbus Grove
Tabitha Balsmeyer (L)20:33.05Leaders Farm
Cameron Sechkar (Ea)20:51.40Leaders Farm
Caydie Buchanan (W)20:57.11Findlay Owens
Jordan Beam (W)21:5.60Findlay Owens

Boys Cross Country Top Times
RunnerTimeCourse
Joseph Brewster (O)17:03.5Kalida
Nathan Strahm (O)17:19.2Kalida
Wesley Kellermeier (O)17:29.46Mary Jane
Micah Balsmeyer (L)17:29.72Genoa
Nathan Cooper (G)17:39Oak Harbor
Kaden McWatters (G)17:47Oak Harbor
Jakob Zibbel (El)17:50.4Lakota
Ben Nusbaum (O)17:58.27Findlay Owens
Connor McClellan18:00.28Findlay Owens
Jack Seeger (O)18:00.3Kalida

Past Championship Teams
YearGirlsBoys
2022EastwoodOtsego
2021EastwoodOtsego
2020WoodmoreGenoa
2019GenoaOtsego
2018WoodmoreGenoa
2017EastwoodEastwood
2016OtsegoOtsego
2015WoodmoreOtsego
2014EastwoodOtsego
2013EastwoodOtsego
2012EastwoodOtsego
2011EastwoodElmwood
League Schedule / Results
NBC Championship at Mary Jane Thurstin
Oct. 15th
Girls Boys
1st - Eastwood - 23
2nd - Woodmore - 40
3rd - Genoa - 86
4th - Elmwood - 124
5th - Otsego - 136
6th - Lake - 146/td>
1st - Otsego - 25
2nd - Genoa - 52
3rd - Eastwood - 114
4th - Woodmore - 125
5th - Elmwood - 126
6th - Rossford - 146
7th - Lake - 155
8th - Fostoria - 190
First Team All-NBC
Haley Sponaugle (Ea) - 19:33.81
Leah Emch (Ea) - 19:57.99
Olivia Vogelpohl (W) - 20:10.70
Talia Baum (Ea) - 20:23.53
Z Ramsey (Ea) - 20:32.14
Emma Hammer (W) - 21:02.52
Jordan Beam (W) - 21:02.52
Wesley Kellermeier (O) - 17:29.46
Micah Balsmeyer (O) - 17:38.68
Josephh Brewster (O) - 17:50.66
Nathan Strahm (O) - 17:53.81
Nathan Cooper (G) - 18:14.39
Jakob Zibbel (El) - 18:18.13
Ben Nusbaum (O) - 18:22.30
Second Team All-NBC
Tabitha Balsmeyer (L) - 21:23.72
Caydie Buchanan (W) - 21:34.76
Molly Coleman (G) - 21:44.79
Cameron Sechkar (Ea) - 21:46.35
Emily Payne (Ea) - 21:48.03
Maggie Ramsey (Ea) - 22:!5.35
Josie Lesniewicz (G) - 22:40.02
Kaden McWatters (G) - 18:23.35
Connor McClellan (L) - 18:33.00
Jack Seeger (O) - 18:34.96
Alex Shinaver (G) - 18:37.65
Toby Karl (G) - 18:41.38
John Stewart (Ea) - 18:51.02
C. Carroll-Schramm (Ea) - 19:01.10
Honorable Mention All-NBC
Madi Hammer (W) - 22:55.21
Emerson Sheets (Ea) - 23:05.53
Abbie Allison (El) - 23:13.46
Katelyn Bachmayer (G) - 23:20.45
Celeste Ellerbrock (O) - 23:33.24
Lilian Runion (W) - 23:40.58
Danica Beasley (El) - 23:47.43
Ian Clark (R) - 19:12.27
James Huston (G) - 19:14.83
Jayce Ramirez (F) - 19:15.44
RJ Aposti (O) - 19:17.52
Jacob Reinhart (El) - 19:18.53
Myles Byrd (W) - 19:22.80
Gavin Minich (El) - 19:27.25
Sept. 7thNBC Jamboree #1 at Elmwood

Girls Team Scores
Eastwood - 22
Woodmore - 52
Genoa - 99
Elmwood - 116
Otsego - 119
Lake - 132
Girls Top 7:
1st - Leah Emch (Ea) - 20:32
2nd - Olivia Vogelpohl (W) - 21:10
3rd - Haley Sponaugle (Ea) - 21:15
4th - Z Ramsey (Ea) - 22:08
5th - Talia Baum (Ea) - 22:10
6th - Tabitha Balsmeyer (L) - 22:16
7th - Emma Hammer (W) - 22:30
Boys Team Scores
Otsego - 25
Genoa - 49
Rossford - 100
Lake - 108
Woodmore - 109
Easetwood - 114
Boys Top 7:
1st - Joseph Brewster (O) - 18:06
2nd - Nathan Cooper (G) - 18:20
3rd - Jakob Zibbel (El) - 18:24
4th - Wesley Kellermeier (O) - 18:25
5th - Nathan Strahm (O) - 18:28
6th - Kaden McWatters (G) - 18:34
7th - Micah Balsmeyer (L) - 18:56

Sept. 6thNBC Jamboree #2 at Otsego

Girls Team Scores
Eastwood - 28
Woodmore - 63
Port Clinton - 81
Genoa - 119
Otsego - 130
Elwmood - 136
Girls Top 7:
1st - Morgan Wiechman (PC) - 20:06.71
2nd - Olivia Vogelpohl (W) - 20:45.31
3rd - Haley Sponaugle (Ea) - 21:08.39
4th - Talia Baum (Ea) - 21:33.10
5th - Emma Hammer (W) - 21:39.00
6th - Leah Emch (Ea) - 21:53.53
7th - Z Ramsey (Ea) - 22:36.31
Boys Team Scores
Otsego - 24
Genoa - 48
Rossford - 104
Elmwood - 124
Lake - 133
Eastwood - 138
Woodmore - 145
Boys Top 7:
1st - Joseph Brewster (O) - 18:20.17
2nd - Nathan Strahm (O) - 18:35.05
3rd - Kaden McWatters (G) - 18:36.89
4th - Nathan Cooper (G) - 18:44.63
5th - Wesley Kellermeier (O) - 18:56.53
6th - Jakob Zibbel (El) - 19:12.55
7th - Jack Seeger (O) - 19:12.55

High School | Junior High School